Stearic Acid

$4.99

Stearic Acid is used as an emulsifier creating an opaque appearance in our Ash&Oil Regenerating Cream and Ash&Oil Gardener Therapy Cream.  Stearic acid is an  emollient which provides  lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating.
Category:

Description

Stearic Acid vegetable source 4 oz bag. used as an emulsifier, creating an opaque appearance.  It is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion.  Ash&Oil Regenerating Cream and Ash&Oil Gardener Therapy Cream use it as a natural emulsifying agent to help stabilize the recipe. Often overlooked as just something used to stabilize skincare products, this fatty acid actually offers a multitude of benefits to our skin.  A moisturizing, barrier boosting, and gently cleansing ingredient,   It is also great for hair products to coat, condition, and protect the hair shaft without dulling or weighing it down.  Because it causes water, oil, and grease to bind together, with cleansers,  stearic acid has a higher chance of actually stripping the skin of dirt, oil, and grease. Your daily post-makeup routine will become much easier, and much more effective.  Stearic acid effectively stabilizes, thickens and softens, helping to create a cooling sensation when the moisturizer or ointment is applied on the skin. Additionally, it  also lends a smooth, pearl-like finish to lubricants.

 

Additional information

Weight 4 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”

Your email address will not be published.